Menu

PERSONAL DATA PRIVACY NOTICE

The following privacy notice contains information on how personal data is collected and processed via Musicwebshop.com.

Norsk Noteservice is a brand name owned by Vigmostad & Bjørke AS. The Operational Officer of Vigmostad & Bjørke AS is responsible for the company's use and processing of personal information collected through the website. It is important for us to make sure that your data is obtained and stored in a safe and professional manner. 

Why do we store data about you?

Musicwebshop processes the data you provide in order to fulfill our duties set out in the Conditions of Sale, and for bookkeeping purposes in accordance with Norwegian Bookkeeping Legislation (bokføringsloven).

What kind of data do we store?

When you make a purchase at Musicwebshop.com we collect name, company name (if you register a company account), e-mail address, telephone number, order history, as well as product, delivery and payments information.

Basis of the processing

Information about name, e-mail address, phone number, product information, delivery information and payment information, is collected in order to fulfill the Buying Agreement. Basis for the processing is Article 6(b) of the General Data Protection Regulation. If you provide consent, your data can be used to send you information and offers electronically. Basis for the processing is Article 6(a) of the General Data Protection Regulation. At any time, you may revoke your permission to receive such communication from us.

Collection of personal data

We store the data you provide via our webpages when making a purchase and by contacting our customer service. As a registered user, you get access to faster checkout and purchase history, and have the possibility to change the personal information we store about you.Furthermore, we use the following tools to collect information about the use of our webpages:

Cookies
We use cookies at Musicwebshop.com. A cookie is a small text file that is downloaded and saved on your computer when you visit a webpage. Some cookies are essential for the webpage to operate, others are used to provide the best user performance. You automatically give consent to abovementioned cookies by visiting our webpages. Cookies used for marketing purposes can be disabled. You can find more information about our use of cookies here

Statistics
Musicwebshop.com uses analytical tools to gather statistics about the use of our website. This allows us to improve user performance and continue to develop our website. Personal data is anonymized, archived and only used for analytical purposes.

Newsletter
You can subscribe to the Musicwebshop’s newsletter and give consent to receiving information about our products and services. You can unsubscribe at any time by clicking a link that is always included in our newsletters.

Our partners

To be able to fulfill out duties set out in the Buying Agreement, necessary information is transferred to our partners from IT and development, data center, traffic analytics, packaging and distribution. All partners have signed a data processing agreement concerning the processing of data.

Deletion of personal data

Your data will only be stored as long as it is necessary to fulfill the purpose we collected it for. This means that when you order a product, we retain your information until the purchase is completed and the product is delivered. After that, we only store information we are obliged to, in accordance with Norwegian Bookkeeping Legislation (bokføringsloven), for 5 years.

As a registered user, you have a right to change or delete the personal data your provided yourself. You can also, at any time, revoke your permissions for marketing. You can do this by clicking on the link included in a newsletter or by sending an e-mail to slettmeg@forlagshuset.no.

Registered user's rights

We process your personal data in accordance with Norwegian Personal Data Protection Law and current regulations. We inform you that you have the right to access and review, revise and delete your personal information. Your rights regarding access, review, revision or deletion of specific information is limited due to local laws. If you have any questions or feel unsatisfied with the way we process your data, please contact us. You also have the right to send a complaint to the Norwegian Data Protection Authority (Datatilsynet).

Information security

Your personal information is protected in owned and secured data centers with limited access and control. All data about the traffic on our website is encrypted, we have data processing agreements with all our service providers.

Amendments to the Privacy PolicyRevisjon av personvernerklæringen

In case of changes on our website or in our methods, this Personal Data Privacy Notice will be amended in order to comply with the changes. New notice will be published on the website no later than one week before it becomes effective.

Contact information

Any inquiries about personal privacy can be sent to personvern@forlagshuset.no. You can also call us: +47 55 38 88 00.